Skip to content

Home services in Topeka, KS: 2026 report

871 ranked entriesUpdated 27 trade lists

The 27 trade lists for Topeka, KS hold 871 ranked entries. Among lists with 10 or more ranked, deck builders have the highest median Google rating: 5.0. 14.2% of ranked entries post 24/7 hours.

Key numbers for Topeka

Shares use ranked businesses as their base. A business in two trade lists counts in both.

871

ranked entries by CR Score, in 27 trade lists

2,209

trade listings serving the city; a business counts once per trade

4.8

median of the trades’ median Google ratings

14.2%

of ranked entries post 24/7 hours (124)

Contractor trades in Topeka, by ranked businesses

Contractor trades serving Topeka, KS, 2026
TradeRankedServing the cityMedian ratingMedian reviews24/7 share
General contractors732434.774.1%
Plumbers731084.82226%
Roofers711484.81411.3%
HVAC contractors55844.92025.5%
Concrete contractors411054.6174.9%
Tree services41744.61734.1%
Electricians41584.81814.6%
Painters37864.8921.6%
Landscapers37514.8813.5%
Window installers35744.7142.9%
Bathroom remodelers341055.0132.9%
Flooring contractors33824.9170%
Home builders321054.766.3%
Kitchen remodelers32915.0153.1%
Water damage restoration companies32624.93859.4%
Siding contractors301044.81410%
Handymen30914.760%
Deck builders27875.087.4%
Gutter installers22674.71318.2%
Fence contractors20394.795%
Masonry contractors16334.81312.5%
Foundation repair companies13514.92015.4%
Garage door repair companies13384.92438.5%
Solar installers11184.9189.1%
Insulation contractors10334.61810%
Tile installers7794.9140%
Drywall contractors5934.9110%

Method and basis

  • Serving counts are active, de-duplicated businesses within each trade’s service radius of Topeka, as of October 22, 2026.
  • Ranked businesses have a confident trade match and 3 or more Google reviews, or a claimed profile.
  • Median rating, median reviews and the shares are measured over ranked businesses.
  • 24/7 share counts those whose posted hours say they are open around the clock.
  • Figures are recalculated with each weekly data update. This page shows the latest figures for the year in its title.
Cite this report: ContractorsRanked, “Home Services in Topeka, KS: 2026 Report”, https://www.contractorsranked.com/reports/topeka-ks-home-services-2026, data as of October 22, 2026.

Data is free to reuse with a link to this page. Read how we rank.