Skip to content

Home services in Torrance, CA: 2026 report

16,056 ranked entriesUpdated 28 trade lists

The 28 trade lists for Torrance, CA hold 16,056 ranked entries. Roofers have the most, with 1,951. 25.8% of ranked entries post 24/7 hours.

Key numbers for Torrance

Shares use ranked businesses as their base. A business in two trade lists counts in both.

16,056

ranked entries by CR Score, in 28 trade lists

30,721

trade listings serving the city; a business counts once per trade

5.0

median of the trades’ median Google ratings

25.8%

of ranked entries post 24/7 hours (4,143)

Contractor trades in Torrance, by ranked businesses

Contractor trades serving Torrance, CA, 2026
TradeRankedServing the cityMedian ratingMedian reviews24/7 share
Roofers1,9513,7035.01424.7%
General contractors1,6244,2075.0912.7%
Plumbers1,4632,2305.01853.9%
HVAC contractors1,3271,9794.91835.3%
Water damage restoration companies1,1821,9905.01864.8%
Electricians1,0702,2295.01433.7%
Kitchen remodelers7751,3225.01410.8%
Home builders7731,5565.01111.8%
Bathroom remodelers7271,2805.01410.7%
Window installers5959374.8187.7%
Solar installers5611,1845.01412.8%
Flooring contractors5361,0004.91412.9%
Concrete contractors3577885.0915.4%
Garage door repair companies3444905.01939%
Painters3347335.0911.4%
Fence contractors3315415.01221.8%
Tree services2536094.9926.1%
Landscapers2405685.0810.8%
Foundation repair companies2353955.01514%
Handymen2336585.0821.5%
Insulation contractors2193895.01315.1%
Masonry contractors1863984.91010.2%
Gutter installers1863355.02217.2%
Deck builders1622755.01916%
Demolition contractors1243375.01210.5%
Tile installers1212614.91114.9%
Siding contractors1142135.01711.4%
Drywall contractors331145.0412.1%

Method and basis

  • Serving counts are active, de-duplicated businesses within each trade’s service radius of Torrance, as of October 23, 2026.
  • Ranked businesses have a confident trade match and 3 or more Google reviews, or a claimed profile.
  • Median rating, median reviews and the shares are measured over ranked businesses.
  • 24/7 share counts those whose posted hours say they are open around the clock.
  • Figures are recalculated with each weekly data update. This page shows the latest figures for the year in its title.
Cite this report: ContractorsRanked, “Home Services in Torrance, CA: 2026 Report”, https://www.contractorsranked.com/reports/torrance-ca-home-services-2026, data as of October 23, 2026.

Data is free to reuse with a link to this page. Read how we rank.