Skip to content

Home services in Towson, MD: 2026 report

7,783 ranked entriesUpdated 28 trade lists

The 28 trade lists for Towson, MD hold 7,783 ranked entries. Roofers have the most, with 926. 17.6% of ranked entries post 24/7 hours.

Key numbers for Towson

Shares use ranked businesses as their base. A business in two trade lists counts in both.

7,783

ranked entries by CR Score, in 28 trade lists

12,221

trade listings serving the city; a business counts once per trade

4.9

median of the trades’ median Google ratings

17.6%

of ranked entries post 24/7 hours (1,373)

Contractor trades in Towson, by ranked businesses

Contractor trades serving Towson, MD, 2026
TradeRankedServing the cityMedian ratingMedian reviews24/7 share
Roofers9261,4364.92416.2%
General contractors7051,6204.9107.9%
HVAC contractors5667634.82231.3%
Water damage restoration companies5387564.93449.8%
Home builders4518364.8104%
Plumbers4476014.92431.3%
Siding contractors4255564.94315.5%
Window installers3975414.83914.9%
Bathroom remodelers3915434.9237.9%
Kitchen remodelers3835334.9226%
Electricians3366094.91422.9%
Flooring contractors2734104.9267.7%
Landscapers2203664.9169.5%
Deck builders2202904.9286.4%
Concrete contractors1932704.81613%
Tree services1742314.93635.1%
Gutter installers1722224.95215.7%
Painters1623314.9149.3%
Foundation repair companies1411924.92818.4%
Masonry contractors1201844.92212.5%
Solar installers1051914.92313.3%
Demolition contractors911335.01719.8%
Handymen882245.01219.3%
Fence contractors77944.9397.8%
Garage door repair companies71884.95231%
Insulation contractors56964.8395.4%
Tile installers47724.7314.3%
Drywall contractors8334.93112.5%

Method and basis

  • Serving counts are active, de-duplicated businesses within each trade’s service radius of Towson, as of October 22, 2026.
  • Ranked businesses have a confident trade match and 3 or more Google reviews, or a claimed profile.
  • Median rating, median reviews and the shares are measured over ranked businesses.
  • 24/7 share counts those whose posted hours say they are open around the clock.
  • Figures are recalculated with each weekly data update. This page shows the latest figures for the year in its title.
Cite this report: ContractorsRanked, “Home Services in Towson, MD: 2026 Report”, https://www.contractorsranked.com/reports/towson-md-home-services-2026, data as of October 22, 2026.

Data is free to reuse with a link to this page. Read how we rank.