Skip to content

Home services in Walker, LA: 2026 report

2,223 ranked entriesUpdated 28 trade lists

The 28 trade lists for Walker, LA hold 2,223 ranked entries. Roofers have the most, with 234. 17.8% of ranked entries post 24/7 hours.

Key numbers for Walker

Shares use ranked businesses as their base. A business in two trade lists counts in both.

2,223

ranked entries by CR Score, in 28 trade lists

4,202

trade listings serving the city; a business counts once per trade

4.9

median of the trades’ median Google ratings

17.8%

of ranked entries post 24/7 hours (395)

Contractor trades in Walker, by ranked businesses

Contractor trades serving Walker, LA, 2026
TradeRankedServing the cityMedian ratingMedian reviews24/7 share
Roofers2344035.01820.1%
HVAC contractors2293404.91533.6%
General contractors2196274.885.9%
Electricians1563065.01125.6%
Plumbers1502124.81821.3%
Home builders1152574.886.1%
Landscapers961534.9188.3%
Tree services891575.01634.8%
Kitchen remodelers811414.8179.9%
Painters801645.01723.8%
Bathroom remodelers771264.81810.4%
Water damage restoration companies751195.01852%
Gutter installers751045.02417.3%
Flooring contractors711585.0197%
Concrete contractors701845.01112.9%
Fence contractors701174.92714.3%
Siding contractors501065.0234%
Deck builders43664.9114.7%
Window installers37544.8188.1%
Insulation contractors34644.81014.7%
Handymen32915.0159.4%
Masonry contractors31634.8113.2%
Demolition contractors27585.093.7%
Tile installers23384.93213%
Foundation repair companies23364.8154.3%
Garage door repair companies18234.92316.7%
Solar installers11205.02018.2%
Drywall contractors7155.01642.9%

Method and basis

  • Serving counts are active, de-duplicated businesses within each trade’s service radius of Walker, as of October 22, 2026.
  • Ranked businesses have a confident trade match and 3 or more Google reviews, or a claimed profile.
  • Median rating, median reviews and the shares are measured over ranked businesses.
  • 24/7 share counts those whose posted hours say they are open around the clock.
  • Figures are recalculated with each weekly data update. This page shows the latest figures for the year in its title.
Cite this report: ContractorsRanked, “Home Services in Walker, LA: 2026 Report”, https://www.contractorsranked.com/reports/walker-la-home-services-2026, data as of October 22, 2026.

Data is free to reuse with a link to this page. Read how we rank.