Skip to content

Home services in Wallingford, CT: 2026 report

8,771 ranked entriesUpdated 28 trade lists

The 28 trade lists for Wallingford, CT hold 8,771 ranked entries. Roofers have the most, with 1,057. 20.1% of ranked entries post 24/7 hours.

Key numbers for Wallingford

Shares use ranked businesses as their base. A business in two trade lists counts in both.

8,771

ranked entries by CR Score, in 28 trade lists

15,952

trade listings serving the city; a business counts once per trade

5.0

median of the trades’ median Google ratings

20.1%

of ranked entries post 24/7 hours (1,759)

Contractor trades in Wallingford, by ranked businesses

Contractor trades serving Wallingford, CT, 2026
TradeRankedServing the cityMedian ratingMedian reviews24/7 share
Roofers1,0571,7585.01623.8%
General contractors7421,9165.0712.4%
Siding contractors5157855.01922.1%
HVAC contractors5118714.82121.9%
Plumbers5028074.91624.5%
Electricians4278665.01024.1%
Water damage restoration companies4206515.02149.8%
Window installers4135964.92112.8%
Tree services3986525.01641%
Kitchen remodelers3846485.01511.7%
Masonry contractors3776934.91116.2%
Bathroom remodelers3736404.91511.3%
Home builders3488555.0812.1%
Landscapers3046244.9913.8%
Painters2695455.01116%
Flooring contractors2614625.01411.5%
Gutter installers2413255.02218.7%
Deck builders2123575.01513.7%
Concrete contractors1713494.81215.8%
Garage door repair companies1341665.02030.6%
Fence contractors1322054.9154.5%
Foundation repair companies1282114.92118%
Solar installers1232545.01610.6%
Handymen992605.01119.2%
Insulation contractors731254.9205.5%
Tile installers681405.01311.8%
Demolition contractors641124.91526.6%
Drywall contractors25794.974%

Method and basis

  • Serving counts are active, de-duplicated businesses within each trade’s service radius of Wallingford, as of October 22, 2026.
  • Ranked businesses have a confident trade match and 3 or more Google reviews, or a claimed profile.
  • Median rating, median reviews and the shares are measured over ranked businesses.
  • 24/7 share counts those whose posted hours say they are open around the clock.
  • Figures are recalculated with each weekly data update. This page shows the latest figures for the year in its title.
Cite this report: ContractorsRanked, “Home Services in Wallingford, CT: 2026 Report”, https://www.contractorsranked.com/reports/wallingford-ct-home-services-2026, data as of October 22, 2026.

Data is free to reuse with a link to this page. Read how we rank.