Skip to content

Home services in Wayne, NJ: 2026 report

24,166 ranked entriesUpdated 28 trade lists

The 28 trade lists for Wayne, NJ hold 24,166 ranked entries. Roofers have the most, with 2,906. 26.4% of ranked entries post 24/7 hours.

Key numbers for Wayne

Shares use ranked businesses as their base. A business in two trade lists counts in both.

24,166

ranked entries by CR Score, in 28 trade lists

41,367

trade listings serving the city; a business counts once per trade

5.0

median of the trades’ median Google ratings

26.4%

of ranked entries post 24/7 hours (6,376)

Contractor trades in Wayne, by ranked businesses

Contractor trades serving Wayne, NJ, 2026
TradeRankedServing the cityMedian ratingMedian reviews24/7 share
Roofers2,9064,5445.01736%
General contractors2,7976,8815.0815.7%
HVAC contractors2,1703,3484.81738.2%
Plumbers1,6572,5154.81947.1%
Water damage restoration companies1,3222,0075.02155.7%
Kitchen remodelers1,3031,9815.01611.4%
Bathroom remodelers1,1481,7925.01714.4%
Masonry contractors1,0931,7004.91721.6%
Electricians1,0812,2694.91121.6%
Siding contractors1,0261,4315.02432.2%
Flooring contractors8441,3395.01712.3%
Window installers8221,1684.92514.5%
Home builders7991,7124.9912.1%
Gutter installers5877575.02835.6%
Landscapers5661,1034.81011.3%
Painters5549745.01213.4%
Foundation repair companies5368135.01927.8%
Concrete contractors4748684.91320.5%
Tree services4737144.81934.5%
Deck builders4025905.01921.6%
Fence contractors2713934.92010.3%
Garage door repair companies2573475.02437.7%
Handymen2365095.01116.9%
Solar installers2205274.81610%
Demolition contractors2133905.01419.7%
Insulation contractors1913444.998.9%
Tile installers1772654.9169.6%
Drywall contractors41865.0814.6%

Method and basis

  • Serving counts are active, de-duplicated businesses within each trade’s service radius of Wayne, as of October 22, 2026.
  • Ranked businesses have a confident trade match and 3 or more Google reviews, or a claimed profile.
  • Median rating, median reviews and the shares are measured over ranked businesses.
  • 24/7 share counts those whose posted hours say they are open around the clock.
  • Figures are recalculated with each weekly data update. This page shows the latest figures for the year in its title.
Cite this report: ContractorsRanked, “Home Services in Wayne, NJ: 2026 Report”, https://www.contractorsranked.com/reports/wayne-nj-home-services-2026, data as of October 22, 2026.

Data is free to reuse with a link to this page. Read how we rank.