Skip to content

Home services in West Athens, CA: 2026 report

19,053 ranked entriesUpdated 28 trade lists

The 28 trade lists for West Athens, CA hold 19,053 ranked entries. General contractors have the most, with 2,028. 25.6% of ranked entries post 24/7 hours.

Key numbers for West Athens

Shares use ranked businesses as their base. A business in two trade lists counts in both.

19,053

ranked entries by CR Score, in 28 trade lists

35,514

trade listings serving the city; a business counts once per trade

5.0

median of the trades’ median Google ratings

25.6%

of ranked entries post 24/7 hours (4,886)

Contractor trades in West Athens, by ranked businesses

Contractor trades serving West Athens, CA, 2026
TradeRankedServing the cityMedian ratingMedian reviews24/7 share
General contractors2,0284,9905.0912.5%
Roofers2,0143,8165.01324.6%
Plumbers1,7892,6725.01953.7%
HVAC contractors1,7282,5184.91836.4%
Electricians1,2932,6545.01432.6%
Water damage restoration companies1,2292,0645.01864.8%
Kitchen remodelers1,0071,6355.01512%
Bathroom remodelers9621,5755.01411.9%
Home builders7991,5995.01011.9%
Flooring contractors6581,1984.91412.3%
Window installers6309864.8187.3%
Solar installers5881,2265.01413.1%
Painters4519945.01011.1%
Concrete contractors4299475.01015.2%
Fence contractors4216695.01224.9%
Garage door repair companies4125905.02039.1%
Tree services3327894.9925.6%
Handymen3218535.0823.1%
Landscapers3147275.0811.1%
Insulation contractors2684505.01314.9%
Masonry contractors2424944.91010.7%
Foundation repair companies2413795.01513.7%
Gutter installers2323685.02115.5%
Deck builders1922894.92115.1%
Tile installers1623314.91213.6%
Demolition contractors1543874.91211.7%
Siding contractors1161945.01712.1%
Drywall contractors411205.089.8%

Method and basis

  • Serving counts are active, de-duplicated businesses within each trade’s service radius of West Athens, as of October 23, 2026.
  • Ranked businesses have a confident trade match and 3 or more Google reviews, or a claimed profile.
  • Median rating, median reviews and the shares are measured over ranked businesses.
  • 24/7 share counts those whose posted hours say they are open around the clock.
  • Figures are recalculated with each weekly data update. This page shows the latest figures for the year in its title.
Cite this report: ContractorsRanked, “Home Services in West Athens, CA: 2026 Report”, https://www.contractorsranked.com/reports/west-athens-ca-home-services-2026, data as of October 23, 2026.

Data is free to reuse with a link to this page. Read how we rank.