Skip to content

Home services in West Raleigh, NC: 2026 report

6,723 ranked entriesUpdated 28 trade lists

The 28 trade lists for West Raleigh, NC hold 6,723 ranked entries. Roofers have the most, with 533. 16.3% of ranked entries post 24/7 hours.

Key numbers for West Raleigh

Shares use ranked businesses as their base. A business in two trade lists counts in both.

6,723

ranked entries by CR Score, in 28 trade lists

9,830

trade listings serving the city; a business counts once per trade

5.0

median of the trades’ median Google ratings

16.3%

of ranked entries post 24/7 hours (1,096)

Contractor trades in West Raleigh, by ranked businesses

Contractor trades serving West Raleigh, NC, 2026
TradeRankedServing the cityMedian ratingMedian reviews24/7 share
Roofers5337784.92722.1%
General contractors4498345.0104%
Plumbers4345334.92833.9%
Home builders4286914.8114.4%
HVAC contractors4275384.94032.3%
Painters3434895.0189.6%
Electricians3365064.91923.8%
Bathroom remodelers3364525.0206.5%
Landscapers3354594.9169.6%
Kitchen remodelers3104185.0196.1%
Flooring contractors3034175.0205.3%
Tree services2643845.02531.1%
Deck builders2533384.9179.1%
Water damage restoration companies2513475.03051%
Concrete contractors2194084.8166.8%
Siding contractors2133064.94118.3%
Gutter installers2102845.04019%
Handymen2084075.01111.1%
Window installers1562094.95314.7%
Fence contractors1361754.92710.3%
Masonry contractors1322044.8153.8%
Tile installers941395.0216.4%
Foundation repair companies901185.02414.4%
Insulation contractors681074.94310.3%
Demolition contractors66885.01612.1%
Garage door repair companies60665.08733.3%
Solar installers43894.92216.3%
Drywall contractors26465.0203.8%

Method and basis

  • Serving counts are active, de-duplicated businesses within each trade’s service radius of West Raleigh, as of October 22, 2026.
  • Ranked businesses have a confident trade match and 3 or more Google reviews, or a claimed profile.
  • Median rating, median reviews and the shares are measured over ranked businesses.
  • 24/7 share counts those whose posted hours say they are open around the clock.
  • Figures are recalculated with each weekly data update. This page shows the latest figures for the year in its title.
Cite this report: ContractorsRanked, “Home Services in West Raleigh, NC: 2026 Report”, https://www.contractorsranked.com/reports/west-raleigh-nc-home-services-2026, data as of October 22, 2026.

Data is free to reuse with a link to this page. Read how we rank.