Skip to content

Home services in West Valley City, UT: 2026 report

6,216 ranked entriesUpdated 28 trade lists

The 28 trade lists for West Valley City, UT hold 6,216 ranked entries. General contractors have the most, with 599. 16.9% of ranked entries post 24/7 hours.

Key numbers for West Valley City

Shares use ranked businesses as their base. A business in two trade lists counts in both.

6,216

ranked entries by CR Score, in 28 trade lists

10,276

trade listings serving the city; a business counts once per trade

4.9

median of the trades’ median Google ratings

16.9%

of ranked entries post 24/7 hours (1,053)

Contractor trades in West Valley City, by ranked businesses

Contractor trades serving West Valley City, UT, 2026
TradeRankedServing the cityMedian ratingMedian reviews24/7 share
General contractors5991,2314.9104.8%
Home builders5229174.7113.4%
Roofers5128024.92415%
HVAC contractors4847054.92940.9%
Plumbers3715304.94148.5%
Landscapers3255214.8165.5%
Concrete contractors3235904.9155.6%
Electricians2814644.91721.4%
Water damage restoration companies2733804.94465.9%
Kitchen remodelers2383374.9219.2%
Bathroom remodelers2353304.92312.3%
Painters2163845.0146.9%
Flooring contractors2163734.9216.5%
Window installers2002704.8424.5%
Siding contractors1922854.82311.5%
Tree services1712994.92714.6%
Solar installers1412424.8266.4%
Handymen1383475.0149.4%
Gutter installers1241755.03413.7%
Garage door repair companies1051255.06851.4%
Fence contractors1011474.8185%
Deck builders961635.0175.2%
Tile installers801465.0188.8%
Masonry contractors711474.8138.5%
Insulation contractors56864.8208.9%
Foundation repair companies53844.92411.3%
Demolition contractors52964.91515.4%
Drywall contractors411004.9149.8%

Method and basis

  • Serving counts are active, de-duplicated businesses within each trade’s service radius of West Valley City, as of October 22, 2026.
  • Ranked businesses have a confident trade match and 3 or more Google reviews, or a claimed profile.
  • Median rating, median reviews and the shares are measured over ranked businesses.
  • 24/7 share counts those whose posted hours say they are open around the clock.
  • Figures are recalculated with each weekly data update. This page shows the latest figures for the year in its title.
Cite this report: ContractorsRanked, “Home Services in West Valley City, UT: 2026 Report”, https://www.contractorsranked.com/reports/west-valley-city-ut-home-services-2026, data as of October 22, 2026.

Data is free to reuse with a link to this page. Read how we rank.