Skip to content

Home services in Wilkes-Barre, PA: 2026 report

1,379 ranked entriesUpdated 27 trade lists

The 27 trade lists for Wilkes-Barre, PA hold 1,379 ranked entries. Roofers have the most, with 168. 18.8% of ranked entries post 24/7 hours.

Key numbers for Wilkes-Barre

Shares use ranked businesses as their base. A business in two trade lists counts in both.

1,379

ranked entries by CR Score, in 27 trade lists

2,583

trade listings serving the city; a business counts once per trade

4.7

median of the trades’ median Google ratings

18.8%

of ranked entries post 24/7 hours (259)

Contractor trades in Wilkes-Barre, by ranked businesses

Contractor trades serving Wilkes-Barre, PA, 2026
TradeRankedServing the cityMedian ratingMedian reviews24/7 share
Roofers1682764.91524.4%
General contractors1443774.7716%
HVAC contractors1291974.71616.3%
Plumbers1121734.71716.1%
Electricians761644.81127.6%
Siding contractors61994.81023%
Water damage restoration companies54784.81851.9%
Home builders531104.377.5%
Kitchen remodelers52874.7155.8%
Concrete contractors511084.6713.7%
Flooring contractors51814.71015.7%
Tree services49744.81232.7%
Bathroom remodelers46784.81615.2%
Painters44974.8911.4%
Masonry contractors39814.5820.5%
Window installers36544.61611.1%
Landscapers34914.71014.7%
Gutter installers34585.01717.6%
Foundation repair companies26414.71515.4%
Fence contractors25404.4148%
Deck builders24404.82112.5%
Handymen17595.0929.4%
Insulation contractors13264.6127.7%
Garage door repair companies13144.85615.4%
Demolition contractors12304.81116.7%
Tile installers9344.61811.1%
Solar installers7164.9180%

Method and basis

  • Serving counts are active, de-duplicated businesses within each trade’s service radius of Wilkes-Barre, as of October 22, 2026.
  • Ranked businesses have a confident trade match and 3 or more Google reviews, or a claimed profile.
  • Median rating, median reviews and the shares are measured over ranked businesses.
  • 24/7 share counts those whose posted hours say they are open around the clock.
  • Figures are recalculated with each weekly data update. This page shows the latest figures for the year in its title.
Cite this report: ContractorsRanked, “Home Services in Wilkes-Barre, PA: 2026 Report”, https://www.contractorsranked.com/reports/wilkes-barre-pa-home-services-2026, data as of October 22, 2026.

Data is free to reuse with a link to this page. Read how we rank.