Skip to content

Home services in Woodlawn, IL: 2026 report

14,544 ranked entriesUpdated 28 trade lists

The 28 trade lists for Woodlawn, IL hold 14,544 ranked entries. Roofers have the most, with 1,848. 18.6% of ranked entries post 24/7 hours.

Key numbers for Woodlawn

Shares use ranked businesses as their base. A business in two trade lists counts in both.

14,544

ranked entries by CR Score, in 28 trade lists

23,565

trade listings serving the city; a business counts once per trade

4.9

median of the trades’ median Google ratings

18.6%

of ranked entries post 24/7 hours (2,702)

Contractor trades in Woodlawn, by ranked businesses

Contractor trades serving Woodlawn, IL, 2026
TradeRankedServing the cityMedian ratingMedian reviews24/7 share
Roofers1,8482,6504.91916.5%
General contractors1,2033,1254.888.1%
HVAC contractors1,1951,7594.91939.5%
Siding contractors9121,1504.92712.4%
Window installers9011,1384.9267.2%
Water damage restoration companies8761,3154.92543.9%
Plumbers7901,0504.82444.1%
Kitchen remodelers7311,0764.9178.6%
Bathroom remodelers7131,0625.0189.4%
Electricians7121,4064.91324.2%
Home builders5751,1904.895.9%
Flooring contractors5588965.0179.1%
Masonry contractors4867515.01610.9%
Concrete contractors3766844.7119.3%
Gutter installers3585155.02514.2%
Painters3386304.91312.7%
Deck builders2824115.0198.5%
Landscapers2644884.6912.1%
Tree services2563814.82033.6%
Foundation repair companies2032825.02016.3%
Fence contractors1732424.7216.9%
Handymen1673495.01222.8%
Garage door repair companies1571985.03142%
Solar installers1292514.92010.9%
Demolition contractors1242085.01016.1%
Insulation contractors1011784.8187.9%
Tile installers871295.01910.3%
Drywall contractors29514.91217.2%

Method and basis

  • Serving counts are active, de-duplicated businesses within each trade’s service radius of Woodlawn, as of October 22, 2026.
  • Ranked businesses have a confident trade match and 3 or more Google reviews, or a claimed profile.
  • Median rating, median reviews and the shares are measured over ranked businesses.
  • 24/7 share counts those whose posted hours say they are open around the clock.
  • Figures are recalculated with each weekly data update. This page shows the latest figures for the year in its title.
Cite this report: ContractorsRanked, “Home Services in Woodlawn, IL: 2026 Report”, https://www.contractorsranked.com/reports/woodlawn-il-home-services-2026, data as of October 22, 2026.

Data is free to reuse with a link to this page. Read how we rank.